IL-REB logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

IL-REB Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 15 Content Areas

TL;DR
  • The IL-REB has 15 total domains split into 11 national topics and 4 state topics.
  • National - Contracts (19%) and State - Illinois Real Estate License Act (40%) are the two heaviest domains.
  • 140 scored questions are split 100 national (150 minutes) and 40 state (90 minutes), for 240 minutes total.
  • You need 70% on the national portion and 75% on the state portion to pass, not a blended score.

How the IL-REB Exam Is Structured

The Illinois Real Estate Broker Exam, administered by PSI Services LLC on behalf of the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR), Division of Real Estate, is built from two independently scored sections rather than one continuous test. The national portion covers 100 scored questions in 150 minutes, and the state portion covers 40 scored questions in 90 minutes, for a combined 140 scored items across 240 minutes. PSI may also insert 5-10 unscored experimental questions within that same testing time, so the number of questions on your screen won't always match the 140 you're graded on.

This two-part design is the reason the IL-REB has 15 distinct content domains instead of one flat outline: 11 domains live inside the national portion, and 4 domains live inside the state portion. Each portion is scored on its own scale - 70% to pass nationally, 75% to pass on the state side - so understanding exactly how those 15 domains are weighted is the single highest-leverage thing you can do before scheduling a seat. For a full breakdown of exactly what those percentage thresholds mean in raw question terms, see the IL-REB Passing Score guide.

Why this matters more than a generic study plan: Because the two portions are scored separately, you cannot "average out" a weak state score with a strong national score. Treat this as two exams glued together, and study accordingly.

The 11 National Domains

The national portion mirrors real estate fundamentals taught across most U.S. jurisdictions, but weighting still determines where your study hours belong. Here are all 11 national domains and their share of the 100 national questions:

National DomainWeight
Contracts19%
Agency13%
Practice of Real Estate12%
Property Ownership10%
Financing10%
Valuation8%
Property Disclosures7%
Real Estate Calculations7%
Transfer of Title6%
Land Use Controls5%
Property Management3%

National - Contracts (19%)

The largest national domain, so expect it to show up repeatedly across different scenarios rather than in one isolated block. Candidates must understand contract elements, offer and acceptance, contingencies, and remedies for breach.

  • Know the difference between valid, void, voidable, and unenforceable contracts

National - Agency (13%)

The second-largest national domain, testing fiduciary duties, types of agency relationships, and disclosure obligations between brokers, sellers, and buyers.

  • Distinguish single agency, subagency, and dual agency scenarios

National - Practice of Real Estate (12%)

Covers day-to-day brokerage operations - advertising, escrow handling, license law basics that apply broadly, and professional conduct expectations.

  • Focus on trust account handling and advertising compliance questions

The remaining eight national domains - Property Ownership, Financing, Valuation, Property Disclosures, Real Estate Calculations, Transfer of Title, Land Use Controls, and Property Management - collectively make up just under half of the national portion but should not be skipped, since Real Estate Calculations questions (math on commissions, prorations, and loan-to-value ratios) tend to take longer per question than conceptual items.

The 4 State Domains

The state portion is where Illinois-specific law replaces national generalities, and it is far more concentrated than the national side. Only 4 domains cover the entire 40-question state portion:

State DomainWeight
Illinois Real Estate License Act40%
Additional Illinois Laws and Regulations Affecting Real Estate Practice25%
Disclosures25%
Licensing Requirements10%

State - Illinois Real Estate License Act (40%)

This single domain accounts for roughly 16 of the 40 state questions, making it the highest-concentration domain across all 15. It covers the statutory framework governing broker conduct, license categories, and IDFPR enforcement authority.

  • Study the Act's definitions, license types, and prohibited-conduct provisions closely - this domain alone can swing your state score

State - Additional Illinois Laws and Regulations Affecting Real Estate Practice (25%)

Covers Illinois-specific statutes outside the License Act itself - fair housing enforcement in Illinois, agency law nuances, and other state regulations that intersect with brokerage.

  • Pay attention to how Illinois rules diverge from generic national agency concepts

State - Disclosures (25%)

Focuses on Illinois-mandated seller and property disclosures, distinct from the national Property Disclosures domain. Expect questions on required forms and timing obligations under state law.

State - Licensing Requirements (10%)

Covers the eligibility path itself: age and education requirements, sponsorship by a managing broker, and renewal cycles. This domain tests process knowledge, not case-scenario judgment.

Key Takeaway

Because State - Illinois Real Estate License Act carries 40% weight, it functionally decides whether most candidates clear the 75% state threshold. Prioritize it above every other state domain.

Why Domain Weighting Should Drive Your Study Plan

Weights are calculated within each portion separately - national percentages sum to 100% of the 100 national questions, and state percentages sum to 100% of the 40 state questions. That structural detail changes how you should allocate hours. A 5% national domain like Land Use Controls represents roughly 5 questions out of 100, while a 40% state domain like the Illinois Real Estate License Act represents roughly 16 questions out of just 40. Pound for pound, the License Act domain is worth far more exam-day impact per hour studied than any single national domain.

This is also why generic "study everything equally" advice underperforms on the IL-REB specifically. If you're building a broader prep strategy, the IL-REB Study Guide walks through how to sequence domain review against your 75-hour education timeline, and the IL-REB difficulty guide explains why the state portion's higher 75% passing bar makes domain weighting even more consequential than it looks on paper.

Practical implication: Spend disproportionate review time on Contracts and Agency within the national portion, and on the Illinois Real Estate License Act within the state portion - together these three domains touch roughly a third of all scored questions on the exam.

Registration, Fees, and Scoring Mechanics

Domain content only matters once you understand the exam-day mechanics that surround it. The IL-REB costs $58 per attempt and is delivered as a closed-book, computer-based exam through PSI, either at a physical test center or via remote proctoring. Test-center candidates may use an approved basic calculator and scratch paper supplied on-site - useful for the Real Estate Calculations domain - while remote candidates get neither a calculator nor scheduled breaks, which matters if math-heavy questions from Financing or Valuation appear late in the 150-minute national block.

To sit for the exam, candidates must be at least 18 years old, hold a high school diploma or equivalent, and complete 75 hours of approved prelicense education: 60 hours of Broker Pre-License Topics plus 15 hours of Broker Pre-License Applied Real Estate Principles-Interactive. That education stays valid for two years, and candidates get up to four exam attempts within that eligibility window - a fourth failed attempt means repeating the full 75-hour program and the entire exam again. Full eligibility detail lives in the IL-REB Requirements guide, and current testing windows are outlined in the IL-REB Exam Dates guide.

Scoring is portion-specific: 70% on the national portion and 75% on the state portion, both required to pass. Missing the threshold on either side - even while excelling on the other - means a retake of that failed portion. Because the state portion's 40% License Act domain carries so much weight, many candidates who clear the national side comfortably still need a second attempt on state content, which is worth planning for financially and time-wise; the IL-REB Certification Cost breakdown covers what a retake adds to your total spend.

Sponsorship note: Passing both portions is not the finish line. An entry-level broker must be sponsored by a managing broker to practice, and the license application must be filed within one year of passing. Domain mastery gets you the score; sponsorship gets you working.

A Domain-by-Domain Study Timeline

Rather than a generic weekly template, structure your remaining prep time around domain weight and question density. The sequence below assumes you've completed the 75-hour education requirement and are in dedicated review mode before scheduling with PSI.

Week 1

National heavyweights

  • Deep review of Contracts (19%) and Agency (13%) - over a third of national questions combined
  • Light review of Practice of Real Estate (12%)
Week 2

Remaining national domains

  • Property Ownership, Financing, and Valuation - all math- and definition-heavy
  • Drill Real Estate Calculations problems under timed conditions, since remote proctoring allows no calculator
Week 3

State portion, License Act first

  • Illinois Real Estate License Act (40%) gets the majority of this week's hours
  • Cross-reference with Licensing Requirements (10%) since both cover process-oriented statute
Week 4

State disclosures, laws, and full-length practice

  • Additional Illinois Laws and Regulations (25%) and Disclosures (25%)
  • Run full 240-minute simulated sessions to build endurance for the combined national-plus-state format

Use timed full-length practice sessions on the practice test platform to rehearse the exact split you'll face on test day - 150 minutes of national questions followed by 90 minutes of state questions - so pacing feels familiar before you ever sit at a PSI terminal. A quick-reference companion like the IL-REB Cheat Sheet can help you do a final pass across all 15 domains the night before.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many domains are on the IL-REB exam?

There are 15 total domains: 11 national domains covering 100 scored questions and 4 state domains covering 40 scored questions, for 140 scored questions overall.

Which domain has the highest weight on the IL-REB?

State - Illinois Real Estate License Act is the single largest domain at 40% of the state portion. National - Contracts is the largest national domain at 19% of the national portion.

Do I need to pass both the national and state portions separately?

Yes. You need 70% on the national portion and 75% on the state portion. A high score on one portion does not offset a low score on the other.

Can I use a calculator for the Real Estate Calculations domain?

Only if you test at a physical PSI test center, where an approved basic calculator and scratch paper are provided. Remote-proctored candidates may not use a calculator and receive no breaks.

What happens if I fail a portion of the exam?

You have up to four exam attempts within your two-year eligibility period. If you fail a fourth time, you must repeat the full 75-hour prelicense education program and the entire exam again.

Ready to pass your IL-REB exam?

Put this into practice with free IL-REB questions across every exam domain.