IL-REB logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

IL-REB Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt

TL;DR
  • The IL-REB has 140 scored questions: 100 national and 40 state, across 240 total minutes.
  • You need 70% on the national portion and 75% on the state portion - both, not just an overall average.
  • State - Illinois Real Estate License Act alone accounts for 40% of the state portion.
  • The exam fee is $58, and you get up to four attempts within your two-year eligibility window.

What the IL-REB Exam Actually Tests

The Illinois Real Estate Broker Exam (IL-REB) is the licensing test administered by PSI Services LLC on behalf of the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, Division of Real Estate. Passing it is the gateway to becoming a licensed real estate broker in Illinois - it is not a voluntary professional credential you add after the fact, it is the state's mandatory competency checkpoint. If you're still getting oriented, our overview of what IL-REB is and a plain-language breakdown of IL-REB meaning are good starting points before diving into study strategy.

This guide focuses specifically on how the exam is structured, what it costs, how it's scored, and how to allocate your study time based on the actual weighting PSI uses - not generic test-prep advice recycled from other licensing exams.

Why "first attempt" matters here: Candidates get up to four examination attempts inside a two-year eligibility period. A fourth failed attempt forces you to retake the entire 75-hour prelicense program and sit for the full exam again - so treating your first attempt seriously isn't just about saving a $58 retake fee, it's about protecting your eligibility clock.

Registration, Fees, and Eligibility Mechanics

Before you can schedule a seat with PSI, you must meet Illinois's baseline eligibility requirements:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Hold a high school diploma or equivalent
  • Complete 75 hours of approved prelicense education: 60 hours of Broker Pre-License Topics plus 15 hours of Broker Pre-License Applied Real Estate Principles-Interactive

That education is valid for two years, which is also the window in which your four exam attempts must occur. The exam fee is $58 per attempt. For a full cost breakdown including education providers and licensing fees, see IL-REB Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown. If you're unsure whether you currently qualify, the dedicated IL-REB Requirements page walks through each prerequisite in detail.

Once you pass, don't sit on the result - the license application must be filed within one year of your passing exam date, and an entry-level broker must line up sponsorship from a managing broker before practicing. Scheduling logistics, including how far in advance you can book with PSI, are covered in IL-REB Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling.

Key Takeaway

Because the current candidate bulletin and state outline are effective June 24, 2026, confirm you're studying from the most recent outline version before you build a study plan - content weighting can shift between bulletin updates.

Domain-by-Domain Breakdown

The IL-REB splits into two content pools that are scored and weighted separately: national real estate principles and Illinois-specific law. A full walkthrough of all 15 areas lives in IL-REB Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 15 Content Areas, but here's the weighting you need to plan around.

National DomainWeight
Contracts19%
Agency13%
Practice of Real Estate12%
Property Ownership10%
Financing10%
Valuation8%
Property Disclosures7%
Real Estate Calculations7%
Transfer of Title6%
Land Use Controls5%
Property Management3%
State DomainWeight
Illinois Real Estate License Act40%
Additional Illinois Laws and Regulations Affecting Real Estate Practice25%
Disclosures25%
Licensing Requirements10%

State - Illinois Real Estate License Act (40%)

This single domain carries almost half the state portion's weight, making it the highest-leverage topic on the entire exam. Candidates must know license categories, broker/managing broker responsibilities, escrow handling, and violation/discipline procedures under the Act.

  • Know the distinctions between broker, managing broker, and leasing agent duties
  • Understand license suspension, revocation, and disciplinary triggers
  • Master escrow account rules specific to Illinois brokerages

National - Contracts (19%)

The largest national domain, covering listing agreements, purchase contracts, contingencies, and contract termination. Expect scenario-based questions that test whether you can identify which party bears risk under a given clause.

  • Practice distinguishing valid, void, and voidable contracts
  • Know standard contingency types and their deadlines
  • Understand remedies for breach on both buyer and seller sides

National Portion vs. State Portion: Two Different Tests

One detail candidates frequently underestimate: the IL-REB isn't scored as a single blended percentage. You need 70% on the national portion (100 questions, 150 minutes) and separately 75% on the state portion (40 questions, 90 minutes). Excelling on national content cannot offset a weak state-law score, and vice versa. For an exact breakdown of how scoring works and why the two thresholds differ, see IL-REB Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass.

This dual-threshold structure changes how you should study. Many candidates coming from out of state, or transferring general real estate knowledge from a prelicense course, assume the national section is the harder hurdle. In practice, the state portion's higher passing bar (75% vs. 70%) combined with the dense, code-heavy language of the Illinois Real Estate License Act often trips up candidates who under-prepared on state material. If you want a broader sense of where candidates typically struggle, How Hard Is the IL-REB Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026 covers this in depth, and IL-REB Pass Rate 2026: What the Data Shows looks at outcome data.

Format note: The exam includes 5-10 unscored experimental questions mixed into the testing time. You won't know which questions are experimental, so treat every item on screen as if it counts - there's no reliable way to identify and skip the unscored ones.

A Study Timeline Built Around IL-REB Weighting

Generic study advice tells you to spread time evenly across topics. That's inefficient here, because the domains are not weighted evenly - one state domain alone is worth 40% of that portion. Below is a six-week structure that allocates time proportional to actual exam weight rather than by chapter count in your prelicense textbook.

Week 1

Foundation: Property Ownership, Land Use, and Licensing Requirements

  • Review estates in land, forms of ownership, and easements
  • Cover zoning and land use controls (5% but frequently tested with diagrams)
  • Read through State - Licensing Requirements (10%) early since it overlaps with your prelicense coursework
Week 2

Contracts and Agency

  • Drill Contracts (19%) with scenario questions, not just definitions
  • Study Agency (13%) relationships: fiduciary duties, dual agency, disclosure obligations
  • Build flashcards for contract remedies and termination triggers
Week 3

Financing, Valuation, Transfer of Title

  • Work through loan types, qualification ratios, and closing costs (Financing, 10%)
  • Practice appraisal approaches and comparable selection (Valuation, 8%)
  • Review deeds, title transfer methods, and recording (Transfer of Title, 6%)
Week 4

Illinois Real Estate License Act (heavy focus)

  • Spend disproportionate time here - it's 40% of the state portion alone
  • Memorize license categories, escrow rules, and disciplinary procedures
  • Cross-reference with Additional Illinois Laws and Regulations (25%)
Week 5

Disclosures, Property Management, Practice of Real Estate

  • Cover both national Property Disclosures (7%) and state Disclosures (25%) together since they're conceptually linked
  • Review Property Management (3%) basics and Practice of Real Estate (12%) rules on advertising and trust funds
Week 6

Calculations, Full Simulations, and Weak Spots

  • Dedicate focused sessions to Real Estate Calculations (7%)
  • Run full-length timed practice exams that mirror the 240-minute format
  • Re-test any domain where you're scoring below your target threshold

Use techniques like spaced repetition for vocabulary-heavy sections (especially License Act terminology) and active recall - quizzing yourself rather than re-reading - for calculation formulas. Consider running your final week of drills on a full practice test platform so you experience the pacing pressure of the real 240-minute format before test day.

Handling the Real Estate Calculations Domain

Real Estate Calculations makes up 7% of the national portion but disproportionately affects confidence, because math questions take longer to work through under timed conditions than recall-based questions. Common calculation categories on Illinois broker exams include:

  • Commission splits and net-to-seller math
  • Loan-to-value ratios and monthly payment estimates
  • Proration of taxes, insurance, and HOA dues at closing
  • Area and square footage conversions for valuation problems

Since test-center candidates may use an approved basic calculator and scratch paper, practice with the same tool you'll bring on test day so the keystrokes feel automatic. Remote-proctored candidates get no calculator and no breaks, which is a meaningful reason to consider a test center if mental math under time pressure isn't your strength.

Test-Day Format: PSI, Calculators, and Remote Proctoring

The IL-REB is a closed-book, computer-based exam offered two ways: in person at a PSI test center or via remote proctoring from home. The format differences matter enough to factor into your registration decision:

  • Test center: approved basic calculator allowed, scratch paper supplied
  • Remote proctoring: no calculator, no scratch paper substitute, and no breaks during the 240 minutes

Total testing time is 240 minutes, split into 150 minutes for the 100-question national portion and 90 minutes for the 40-question state portion. That pacing works out to roughly 1.5 minutes per national question and about 2.25 minutes per state question - the state portion allows slightly more time per item, which reflects the denser legal language in License Act and Disclosures questions.

Key Takeaway

If you struggle with sustained focus or benefit from short breaks, choose the test-center option - remote testing offers no break windows across the full 240 minutes.

What Happens After You Pass

Passing the IL-REB isn't the finish line - it's the checkpoint that opens the license application window. You have one year from your passing date to file your application, and you'll need a managing broker to sponsor you before you can practice as an entry-level broker. Once licensed, renewal follows an even-year April 30 cycle. Your first renewal requires 45 hours of post-license education, and every renewal after that requires 12 continuing-education hours (6 core, 6 elective), including required sexual-harassment-prevention training.

If you're weighing whether the licensing path is worth the time and cost investment before you even register, Is the IL-REB Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 and IL-REB Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis are useful companion reads. For a look at where newly licensed brokers actually find work, see IL-REB Jobs, and if you're still building your foundational education plan, IL-REB Training covers approved course options.

For a fast, condensed review in the final days before your appointment, bookmark IL-REB Cheat Sheet 2026: One-Page Review of Must-Know Facts and run a few timed sets on our practice exam simulator to confirm you're hitting both the 70% and 75% thresholds independently.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the IL-REB and how is time split?

There are 140 scored questions total - 100 national and 40 state - across 240 minutes, with 150 minutes allotted to the national portion and 90 minutes to the state portion. A few additional unscored experimental questions may also appear.

Do I need to pass both portions separately?

Yes. You need 70% on the national portion and 75% on the state portion. A high score on one side does not compensate for a low score on the other.

How much does the IL-REB exam cost?

The examination fee is $58 per attempt. This is separate from your 75-hour prelicense education costs and eventual license application fees.

How many times can I take the exam if I fail?

You have up to four attempts within your two-year eligibility period. If you fail a fourth time, you must repeat the full 75-hour prelicense program and the entire exam.

Which domain should I prioritize most heavily?

State - Illinois Real Estate License Act, which makes up 40% of the state portion, deserves the most concentrated study time of any single domain on the exam.

Ready to pass your IL-REB exam?

Put this into practice with free IL-REB questions across every exam domain.